CHECK AVAILABILITY

PRIVACY POLICY

1. This is the privacy policy of Walter Raleigh Hotel Limited. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to the Walter Raleigh Hotel Limited.

2. Introduction.

3. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

4. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all our visitors are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

5. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

6. Our policy complies with Irish law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

7. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

8. Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our business.

9. The basis on which we process information about you.

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

10. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

When you made a booking or buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

  • We may use it in order to:
  • 10.1. verify your identity for security purposes.
  • 10.2. sell products to you.
  • 10.3. provide you with our services.
  • 10.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

11. Information we process with your consent.

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you have requested in relation to your stay with us. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at sales@walterraleighhotel.com.

12. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests.

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • - Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means.
  • - Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm.
  • - Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

    For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
  • - Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.
  • - Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response.
  • - Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.
  • - Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk.
  • - Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

13. Information we process because we have a legal obligation.

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

14. Specific uses of information you provide to us.

15. Information we process that has been provided by a third party.

We may also collect your personal information from other sources, third parties. We may then combine this information with information that was given to us and information we collect about you.  This may include information from your travel agent, online companies who’s websites allow you to book various travel services (e.g. Booking.com, Expedia) and other partners. We may use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

16. Information relating to your method of payment

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us. We store this payment information [at your request] in order to secure your reservation with us.
  • We take the following measures to protect your payment information:
  • 16.1. We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.
  • 16.2. We do not keep all your payment information so as:
  • - 16.2.1 to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you.
  • - 16.2.2 to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent.
  • 16.3. Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.
  • 16.4. We automatically delete your payment information after we have received payment authorisation from your card provider.

17. Job application and employment.

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to one year in case we decide to contact you at a later date. If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for one year before destroying or deleting it.

18. Complaining.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

19. Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

20. Cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

  • We use cookies in the following ways:

  • 20.1. to track how you use our website.
  • 20.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • 20.3. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

Disclosure and sharing of your information.

21. Credit Reference.

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

Access to your own information.

22. Access to your personal information.

22.1. To obtain a copy of any information we hold in relation to you, you may send us a request at sales@walterraleighhotel.com.
22.2. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.

23. Removal of your information.

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at sales@walterraleighhotel.com. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

24. Verification of your information.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

25. Other matters.

26. Use of site by children.

26.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
26.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

27. How you can complain.

27.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is sales@walterraleighhotel.com
27.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
27.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done by contacting: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

28. Retention period for personal data.

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
28.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
28.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
28.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

29. Review of this privacy policy.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our services. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Your Rights Under GDPR.

1. You have the right of access to know whether data concerning you is being processed and if so, access to it.
2. You have the right to rectification. If your personal data are inaccurate then you can request that we correct your personal information.
3. You have the right to request the erasure or right to be forgotten with additional stipulations. You can request this by sending an email to sales@walterraleighhotel.com.
4. You have the right to restrict the processing of your data. Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your data in the legitimate interest of our business, you can send an email to sales@walterraleighhotel.com.
5. The right to data portability. You can request and receive personal data that you have previously provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. The right also means that you can request one controller to transfer your personal data to another controller.
For further information regarding your rights under GDPR please read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org